FANDOM


Double Battle
Clue-Face-Off
Profile
Description Two teams meet and compete in a head-to-head challenge. The losers will receive a time penalty or an extra task to complete before racing or are outright eliminated.
Versions Used The Amazing Race (US)
The Amazing Race Canada
The Amazing Race China
HaMerotz LaMillion
The Amazing Race (Latin America)
The Amazing Race Norge
The Amazing Race Philippines
Appearance(s)
The Amazing Race 30 - present
The Amazing Race Canada 3 - present
The Amazing Race 1 (China) - present
HaMerotz LaMillion 2 - present
The Amazing Race en Discovery Channel 2
The Amazing Race Norge 2
The Amazing Race Philippines 2

The Double Battle, also known as an Intersection, Duel, Face-Off, and Head-to-Head, is a task where two teams compete against each other.

Upon reaching the Route Marker containing the Double Battle clue, teams would compete against another team present at the Double Battle location. If there are no other teams present, they would have to wait for another team to battle against. The team who wins the Double Battle would receive their next clue, while losing team remains at the Double Battle to wait for the next team to arrive to try again.

Double Battles repeat until all but one team completes the Double Battle. That team will receive a time penalty (usually 15 minutes) before given their next clue. In The Amazing Race Philippines however, imposes an additional task to the losing team instead of a time penalty, while in The Amazing Race (US), the task immediately precedes the Pit Stop and the losing team is eliminated.

If there are more than two teams present at the Double Battle, then the two earlier arriving teams participate in the task first while later arriving teams must wait their turn.

The Double Battle was introduced in The Amazing Race en Discovery Channel 2, under an Intersection and officially created as a separate task in HaMerotz LaMillion 2 as the Double Battle. The Amazing Race Philippines and The Amazing Race China later used and gave it an official English name as the Duel and the Face-Off respectively. The Amazing Race Norge used the Double Battle but keeping the Intersection moniker from the Latin American version, while The Amazing Race Canada used the Face-Off name. When the task came to the flagship edition, it was called a Head-to-Head.

Double Battle History

Teams on the left were the first to arrive or lost the previous round, while teams on the right are arriving teams. Teams who lost a Double Battle round are denoted in red.

The Amazing Race

The Amazing Race 30

Season Episode Leg Results Losing Team Notes
The Amazing Race 30 You're the Best French Fry Ever 2

Cedric & Shawn vs. Cody & Jessica
Cedric & Shawn vs. Henry & Evan
Henry & Evan vs. Kristi & Jen
Henry & Evan vs. Trevor & Chris
Henry & Evan vs. Alex & Conor
Henry & Evan vs. Lucas & Brittany
Henry & Evan vs. Joey & Tim
Henry & Evan vs. April & Sarah
April & Sarah vs. Eric & Daniel

S30 AprilSarah
April & Sarah
  • Head-to-Head; The last team remaining at the Head-to-Head was eliminated instead of receiving a time penalty.
Gotta Put Your Sole into It 4

Kristi & Jen vs Alex & Conor
Kristi & Jen vs Cody & Jessica
Kristi & Jen vs Trevor & Chris
Trevor & Chris vs Joey & Tim
Trevor & Chris vs Lucas & Brittany
Lucas & Brittany vs Henry & Evan
Lucas & Brittany vs Eric & Daniel
Lucas & Brittany vs Cedric & Shawn

S30 CedricShawn
Cedric & Shawn
  • Head-to-Head; The last team remaining at the Head-to-Head was eliminated instead of receiving a time penalty.
The Amazing Race 31 I Took Out a Polar Bear 4

Becca & Floyd vs. Colin & Christie
Becca & Floyd vs. Nicole & Victor
Becca & Floyd vs. Chris & Bret
Becca & Floyd vs. Tyler & Korey
Tyler & Korey vs. Leo & Jamal
Leo & Jamal vs. Rachel & Elissa
Rachel & Elissa vs. Janelle & Britney
Rachel & Elissa vs. Corinne & Eliza

S31 CorinneEliza
Corinne & Eliza
  • Head-to-Head; The last team remaining at the Head-to-Head was eliminated instead of receiving a time penalty.
  • This Head-to-Head was unaired.
Who Wants a Rolex? 6

Tyler & Korey vs. Colin & Christie
Colin & Christie vs. Nicole & Victor
Nicole & Victor vs. Chris & Bret
Chris & Bret vs. Becca & Floyd
Becca & Floyd vs. Leo & Jamal
Leo & Jamal vs. Rachel & Elissa
Rachel & Elissa vs. Janelle & Britney

S31 JanelleBritney
Janelle & Britney
  • Head-to-Head; The last team remaining at the Head-to-Head was eliminated instead of receiving a time penalty.

The Amazing Race Canada

Season Episode Leg Results Losing Team Notes
The Amazing Race Canada 3 The Face Off 5

Gino & Jesse vs. Brian & Cynthia
Brian & Cynthia vs. Simi & Ope
Simi & Ope vs. Nick & Matt
Simi & Ope vs. Brent & Sean
Simi & Ope vs. Dujean & Leilani
Simi & OpeQuit
Neil & KristinQuit
Nic & SabrinaSkipped; No Opponents

CAS3 NeilKristinCAS3 SimiOpe
Neil & Kristin and Simi & Ope
  • No team formally received the time penalty due to Simi & Ope and Neil & Kristin quitting the Face-Off. Both teams occurred at 4-hour penalty at the Pit Stop.
  • Nic & Sabrina skipped the task due to the forfeiture of the two teams.
Cabotage 11

Brent & Sean vs. Gino & Jesse
Gino & Jesse vs. Nick & Matt
Gino & Jessevs. Simi & Ope

CAS3 SimiOpe
Simi & Ope
The Amazing Race Canada 4 I Just Wanna Win 8

Jillian and Emmett vs. Steph & Kristen
Steph & Kristen vs. Rita & Yvette
Rita & Yvette vs. Frankie & Amy
Frankie & Amy vs. Joel & Ashley

CAS4 FrankieAmy
Frankie & Amy
We're Doing It Wrong! We're in Big Trouble 10

Steph & Kristen vs. Joel & Ashley
Steph & Kristen vs. Rita & Yvette
Rita & Yvette vs. Jillian & Emmett
Jillian & Emmett vs. Frankie & Amy

CAS4 FrankieAmy
Frankie & Amy
The Amazing Race Canada 5 Break Time for Korey 7

Sam & Paul vs. Adam & Andrea
Adam & Andrea vs. Kenneth & Ryan
Kenneth & Ryan vs. Karen & Bert
Karen & Bert vs. Korey & Ivana
Korey & Ivana vs. Andrea & Ebonie

CAS5 AndreaEbonie
Andrea & Ebonie
They're Crawling on You 10

Korey & Ivana vs. Sam & Paul
Sam & Paul vs. Karen & Bert
Karen & Bert vs. Kenneth & Ryan

CAS5 KarenBert
Karen & Bert
The Amazing Race Canada: Heroes Edition Poodle Time 7

Leanne & Mar vs. Taylor & Courtney
Leanne & Mar vs. Nancy & Mellisa
Nancy & Mellisa vs. Martina & Phil
Nancy & Mellisa vs. Dylan & Kwame
Nancy & Mellisa vs. Courtney & Adam

CAS6 NancyMellisa
Nancy & Mellisa
The Plan Is Simple. Win! 10

Taylor & Courtney vs. Dylan & Kwame
Dylan & Kwame vs. Martina & Phil
Martina & Phil vs. Courtney & Adam

CAS6 MartinaPhil
Martina & Phil
The Amazing Race Canada 7 Balls, Balls, Balls 7

Anthony & James vs. Dave & Irina
Anthony & James vs. Aarthy & Thinesh
Aarthy & Thinesh vs. Sarah & Sam
Sarah & Sam vs. Lauren & Joanne
Lauren & Joanne vs. Trish & Amy

CAS7 TrishAmy
Trish & Amy
Another Day in Thunder Bay 9

Anthony & James vs. Dave & Irina
Anthony & James vs. Lauren & Joanne
Lauren & Joanne vs. Sarah & Sam
Lauren & Joanne vs. Aarthy & Thinesh

CAS7 AarthyThinesh
Aarthy & Thinesh

The Amazing Race China

Season Episode Leg Results Losing Team Notes
The Amazing Race 1 (China) 5 5

Jin Dachuan & Liu Chang vs. Li Xiaopeng & Li Anqi
Jin Dachuan & Liu Chang vs. Chen Xiaochun & Zheng Yijian
Jin Dachuan & Liu Chang vs. Zhong Hanliang & Jackie
Zhong Hanliang & Jackie vs. Chen Yiru & Zhou Weitong
Chen Yiru & Zhou Weitong vs. Zhang Tielin & Yueliang

CNS1 ZhangTielinYueliang
Zhang Tielin & Yueliang
The Amazing Race 2 (China) 4 4

Yang Qianhua & Ding Zigao vs. Zeng Zhiwei & Zeng Baoyi
Zeng Zhiwei & Zeng BaoyiQuit vs. Xiao Yang & Wang Taili
Xiao Yang & Wang Taili vs. Deng Ziqi & Zhang Yunjing
Xiao Yang & Wang Taili vs. Han Geng & Wu Xin

CNS2 ZengZhiweiZengBaoyiCNS2 XiaoYangWangTaili
Zeng Zhiwei & Zeng Baoyi and Xiao Yang & Wang Taili
  • Zeng Zhiwei & Zeng Baoyi had to quit the Face-Off due to an injury sustained by Zeng Zhiwei during the task. They were given a 15-minute penalty to be served after the losing team's 15-minute penalty.
  • Despite Zeng Zhiwei & Zeng Baoyi's forfeiting their battle with Xiao Yang & Wang Taili, Xiao Yang & Wang Taili still had to beat another team or take the losing team penalty to receive the next clue.
5 5

Deng Ziqi & Zhang Yunjing vs. Han Geng & Wu Xin
Deng Ziqi & Zhang Yunjing vs. Yang Qianhua & Ding Zigao
Deng Ziqi & Zhang Yunjing vs. Xiao Yang & Wang Taili

CNS2 DengZiqiZhangYunjing
Deng Ziqi & Zhang Yunjing
8 8: Face-Off #1 Xiao Yang & Wang Taili
Yuan Zihui & Yuan Heyu
vs.

Han Geng & Wu Xin
Yang Qianhua & Ding Zigao

CNS2 HanGengWuXinCNS2 YangQianhuaDingZigao
Han Geng & Wu Xin and Yang Qianhua & Ding Zigao
  • This leg featured a series of Face-Offs where intersected teams competed against each other. The intersected team which lost the most Face Offs would have to battle against each other in one final Face-Off with the loser being eliminated. No teams received the traditional time penalty when they lost.
  • For winning the most rounds, Han Geng & Wu Xin and Yang Qianhua & Ding Zigao were safe from elimination and both teams were awarded with 1st place.
  • For losing the most rounds, Xiao Yang & Wang Taili and Yuan Zihui & Yuan Heyu had to complete in the Final-Off against each other.
  • Although the second and third rounds were referred to as Route Info tasks, they were effectively Face-Offs by nature due to the leg structure.
8: Route Info #1

Xiao Yang & Wang Taili
Yuan Zihui & Yuan Heyu

vs.
Han Geng & Wu Xin
Yang Qianhua & Ding Zigao

CNS2 XiaoYangWangTailiCNS2 YuanZihuiYuanHeyu
Xiao Yang & Wang Taili and Yuan Zihui & Yuan Heyu
8: Route Info #2

Xiao Yang & Wang Taili
Yuan Zihui & Yuan Heyu

vs.
Han Geng & Wu Xin
Yang Qianhua & Ding Zigao

CNS2 XiaoYangWangTailiCNS2 YuanZihuiYuanHeyu
Xiao Yang & Wang Taili and Yuan Zihui & Yuan Heyu
8: Face-Off #2

Xiao Yang & Wang Taili
Yuan Zihui & Yuan Heyu
vs.
Han Geng & Wu Xin
Yang Qianhua & Ding Zigao

CNS2 HanGengWuXinCNS2 YangQianhuaDingZigao
Han Geng & Wu Xin and Yang Qianhua & Ding Zigao
8: Face-Off #3

Xiao Yang & Wang Taili
Yuan Zihui & Yuan Heyu

vs.
Han Geng & Wu Xin
Yang Qianhua & Ding Zigao

CNS2 XiaoYangWangTailiCNS2 YuanZihuiYuanHeyu
Xiao Yang & Wang Taili and Yuan Zihui & Yuan Heyu
8: Face-Off #4

Xiao Yang & Wang Taili vs. Yuan Zihui & Yuan Heyu

CNS2 YuanZihuiYuanHeyu
Yuan Zihui & Yuan Heyu
  • Final Face-Off; The losing team was eliminated instead of receiving a time penalty.
The Amazing Race China 3 6 6

Liu Xiang & Xu Qifeng vs. Zhang Zhehan & Zhang Sifan
Zhang Zhehan & Zhang Sifan vs. Guo Jingjing & Huo Qigang
Guo Jingjing & Huo Qigang vs. Wu Jianhao & Yao Fengfeng
Wu Jianhao & Yao Fengfeng vs. Jin Dachuan & Liu Chang
Wu Jianhao & Yao Fengfeng vs. Jin Xing & Heinz

CNS3 WuJianhaoYaoFengfeng
Wu Jianhao & Yao Fengfeng
8 8

Guo Jingjing & Huo Qigang vs. Jin Dachuan & Liu Chang
Jin Dachuan & Liu Chang vs. Liu Xiang & Xu Qifeng
Liu Xiang & Xu Qifeng vs. Wu Jianhao & Yao Fengfeng
Wu Jianhao & Yao Fengfeng vs. Liu Xiang & Xu Qifeng

CNS3 WuJianhaoYaoFengfeng
Wu Jianhao & Yao Fengfeng
  • Liu Xiang & Xu Qifeng and Wu Jianhao & Yao Fengfeng tied, requiring them to compete again.
9 9

Guo Jingjing & Huo Qigang
Jin Dachuan & Liu Chang
vs.
Liu Xiang & Xu Qifeng
Wu Jianhao & Yao Fengfeng

CNS3 LiuXiangXuQifengCNS3 WuJianhaoYaoFengfeng
Liu Xiang & Xu Qifeng and Wu Jianhao & Yao Fengfeng
  • Teams were intersected for this Face-Off. The losing pair of teams both received the time penalty.
The Amazing Race China 4 3 3

Zheng Yuanchang & Wang Likun vs. Jia Jingwen & Xiu Jiekai
Zheng Yuanchang & Wang Likun vs. Wu Minxia & Zhang Xiaocheng
Wu Minxia & Zhang Xiaocheng vs. Qiang Zi & Zhang Xingyue
Qiang Zi & Zhang Xingyue vs. Fan Bingbing & Xie Yilin
Fan Bingbing & Xie Yilin vs. Deng Bin & Wang Xinyu
Deng Bin & Wang Xinyu vs. Lu Ting & Xuyang Yuzhuo
Lu Ting & Xuyang Yuzhuo vs. Zhang Jike & Zhang Chuanming

CNS4 ZhangJikeZhangChuanming
Zhang Jike & Zhang Chuanming
4 4

Jia Jingwen & Xiu Jiekai vs. Qiang Zi & Zhang Xingyue
Qiang Zi & Zhang Xingyue vs. Jia Jingwen & Xiu Jiekai
Jia Jingwen & Xiu Jiekai vs. Zhang Jike & Zhang Chuanming
Zhang Jike & Zhang Chuanming vs. Wu Minxia & Zhang Xiaocheng
Zhang Jike & Zhang Chuanming vs. Lu Ting & Xuyang Yuzhuo
Zhang Jike & Zhang Chuanming vs. Zheng Yuanchang & Wang Likun
Zheng Yuanchang & Wang LikunSkipped; Used Express Pass
Fan Bingbing & Xie YilinTask performed alone

None
  • No team received the time penalty due to Zheng Yuanchang & Wang Likun using the Express Pass to bypass the Face-Off, leaving Fan Bingbing & Xie Yilin without any opponents. Fan Bingbing & Xie Yilin performed the task without any opponents before receiving their next clue.
7 7

Zheng Yuanchang & Wang Likun vs. Jia Jingwen & Xiu Jiekai
Jia Jingwen & Xiu Jiekai vs. Qiang Zi & Zhang Xingyue
Qiang Zi & Zhang Xingyue vs. Wu Minxia & Zhang Xiaocheng
Qiang Zi & Zhang Xingyue vs. Lu Ting & Xuyang Yuzhuo

CNS4 ZhangJikeZhangChuanming
Zhang Jike & Zhang Chuanming
8 8

Zheng Yuanchang & Wang Likun vs. Jia Jingwen & Xiu Jiekai
Jia Jingwen & Xiu Jiekai vs. Wu Minxia & Zhang Xiaocheng
Wu Minxia & Zhang Xiaocheng vs. Zheng Yuanchang & Wang Likun

CNS4 ZhengYuanchangWangLikun
Zheng Yuanchang & Wang Likun

HaMerotz LaMillion

HaMerotz LaMillion 2

  • Leg 2: Osnat & Carmit received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 3: Bar & Inna received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 5: Alon & Hen received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 6: Pundak & Moti received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 8: Alon & Oren received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 9: Osnat & Carmit received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.

HaMerotz LaMillion 3

  • Leg 2: Andrea & Ronnie received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 3: Talia & Koby received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 5: Eliran & Itzik received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 7: Romi & Coral received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 8: Debbie & Dana received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 9: Eliran & Itzik received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 11: Romi & Coral received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.

HaMerotz LaMillion 4

  • Leg 2: Irit & Sinai received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 4: Roni & Yael received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 7: Gal & Liel received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 11: Yochi & Linor received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.

HaMerotz LaMillion 5

  • Leg 3: Dor & Sapir received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 4: Gali & Daniel received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 6: Naomi & Hen received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 9: Ben & Ori received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 10: Josie & Alex received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.

HaMerotz LaMillion 6

  • Leg 2: Hany & Avivit received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 3: Hany & Avivit received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 7: Ann & Yarden received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 9: Neta & Omer received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.

HaMerotz LaMillion 7

  • Leg 3: Yehudit & Zohar received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 4: Michal & Omer received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 5: Ran & Ben received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.
  • Leg 7: Eyal & Sid received a 15-minute penalty for coming in last at the Double Battle.

The Amazing Race (Latin America)

The Amazing Race en Discovery Channel 2

  • Leg 4: Marietta & José received a time penalty for coming in last at the Intersection.

The Amazing Race Norge

The Amazing Race Norge 2

  • Leg 8: Julie & Robert received a time penalty for coming in last at the Intersection.
  • Leg 11: Cecilie & Camilla received a time penalty for coming in last at the Intersection.

The Amazing Race Philippines

The Amazing Race Philippines 2

  • Leg 1: Zarah & Osang were required to preform an extra task for coming in last at the Duel.
  • Leg 2: Chen & Luz and RR & Jeck were required to preform an extra task for coming in last at the Duel.
  • Leg 6: RR & Jeck were required to preform an extra task for coming in last at the Duel.
  • Leg 9: Eji & Roch were required to preform an extra task for coming in last at the Duel.

References


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.