FANDOM


(Results)
(Leaderboard)
 
(41 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CleanupSeasonArticle}}
+
{{Season
{{Infobox AmazingRace|
+
| image = TARlogo-Israel.jpg
| caption =
+
| version = [[HaMerotz LaMillion|Israel]]
| image = TARlogo-Israel.jpg
+
| continentsvisited = 2
| show_name = {{PAGENAME}}
+
| countriesvisited = 10
| first_aired = October 2, 2011
+
| citiesvisited = 18
| last_aired = February 11, 2012
+
| distance =
| filming_started = March 20, 2011
+
| startingline = Teddy Stadium, {{Wp|Jerusalem}}, {{Wp|Israel}}
| filming_ended = April 26, 2011
+
| finishline = {{Wp|Gardens by the Bay}}, {{Wp|Singapore}}
| num_episodes = tbd
+
| filmingdates = March 30, 2011 – April 26, 2011; January 11, 2012
| continents_visited = 2
+
| seasonrun = October 25, 2011 – February 11, 2012
| countries_visited = 9
+
| legs = 13
| states_visited =
+
| teams = 11
| cities_visited = 14 (as of episode 15)
+
| winner = [[Bar & Inna]]
| winning_team = [[Bar & Inna]]
+
| runnersup = [[Alon & Oren]]<br />[[Anaelle & Akiva]]
| miles_traveled = <!-- use both miles & km -- miles = km * 0.621371192 -->
+
| viewership =
| km_traveled = <!-- use both miles & km -- km = miles * 1.609344 -->
+
| castphoto =
| number_legs = 10
+
| video =
| previous_season = [[HaMerotz LaMillion 1]]
+
| previous = {{S|1il}}
| next_season = tbd
+
| next = {{S|3il}}
| season_no = IS02
 
| flag = IS
 
 
}}
 
}}
'''''{{PAGENAME}}''''' is the second installment of the reality television show, '''''[[HaMerotz LaMillion]]''''', the Israeli version of '''''[[The Amazing Race]]'''''. It premiered on October 4, 2011 on Israeli television.
+
'''''HaMerotz LaMillion 2''''' is the second installment of the reality television show, '''''[[HaMerotz LaMillion]]''''', the Israeli version of '''''[[The Amazing Race]]'''''. It premiered on October 4, 2011 on Israeli television channel 2 Reshet.
   
 
[[Ron Shahar]] replaced [[Raz Meriman]] as host for Season 2.
 
[[Ron Shahar]] replaced [[Raz Meriman]] as host for Season 2.
 
[[Video:The Amazing Race Israel Returns (Season 2)|thumb|300px|right|HaMerotz LaMillion Returns]]
 
 
==Teams==
 
==Teams==
:''Main article: [[HaMerotz LaMillion 2 Teams]]''
+
{| align="center" style="font-size:10px; line-height:18px;"
+
| {{Placement|ILS2 BarInna.jpg|Bar & Inna|Bar & Inna|winner|1st place|Painter & Saleswoman}}
==Results==
+
| {{Placement|ILS2 AlonOren.jpg|Alon & Oren|Alon & Oren|second|2nd place|Brothers}}
The following teams participated in the Race, with their relationships at the time of filming. Placements are listed in finishing order:
+
| {{Placement|ILS2 AnaelleAkiva.jpg|Anaelle & Akiva|Anaelle & Akiva|third|3rd place|Married Conservative Jews}}
+
| {{Placement|ILS2 TomAdele.jpg|Tom & Adele|Tom & Adele|elim|4th place|Footballer & Girlfriend<br />Exes[[#fn 1|<sup>[1]</sup>]]}}
:<small>''Click on the icons in the column headings to re-sort the columns. An '''*''' indicates that the contestant appeared on more than one season.''</small>
+
| {{Placement|ILS2 OsnatCarmit.jpg|Osnat & Carmit|Osnat & Carmit|elim|5th place|Friends}}
 
{|class="wikitable" border="1" align="left" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" width="98%" style="margin: 0 0 1em 1em; border: 1px #000000 solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 100%;background-color:white; color:black"
 
!<font color=white>Photo</font>
 
!<font color=white>Team</font>
 
!<font color=white>Relationship</font>
 
!<font color=white>1</font>
 
!<font color=white>2</font><font color=orange>+</font>
 
!<font color=white>3</font><font color=orange>+</font>
 
!<font color=white>4</font>
 
!<font color=white>5</font><font color=white>+</font>
 
!<font color=white>6</font><font color=orange>+</font>
 
!<font color=white>7</font>
 
!<font color=orange>8</font><font color=orange>+</font>
 
!<font color=white>9</font><font color=orange>+</font>
 
!<font color="brown">«</font><font color=white>10</font><span style="color:rgb(165,42,42);line-height:20px;text-align:left;">»</span>
 
!<font color=white>11</font>
 
!<font color=white>12</font>
 
!<font color=white>13</font>
 
!<font color=white>{{Roadblock}}</font>
 
 
|-
 
|-
| [[File:BarInna.jpg|30px]]
+
| {{Placement|ILS2 PundakMoti.jpg|Pundak & Moti|Pundak & Moti|elim|6th place|DJ & Security Company CEO}}
| [[Bar & Inna|Bar&nbsp;&amp; Inna]]
+
| {{Placement|ILS2 AlonHen.jpg|Alon & Hen|Alon & Hen|elim|7th place|Newlyweds}}
| Childhood Friends
+
| {{Placement|ILS2 FirassShira.jpg|Firass & Shira|Firass & Shira|elim|8th place|Muslim & Jewish Girlfriend}}
|8th<font color="brown">»</font>
+
| {{Placement|ILS2 NitzanFifi.jpg|Nitzan & Fifi|Nitzan & Fifi|elim|9th place|Bakers}}
|8th<font color="brown">»</font>
+
| {{Placement|ILS2 TalMor.jpg|Tal & Mor|Tal & Mor|elim|10th place|Mother/Daughter}}
|6th<font color=orange>~</font>
+
|-
|6th<font color="brown">»</font>
+
| {{Placement|ILS2 GadiAlona.jpg|Gadi & Alona|Gadi & Alona|elim|11th place|Friends/Musicians}}
|1st
+
|}
|3rd<font color="brown">«</font>
+
<small>'''Notes:'''
|4th
+
{{note|1}} Tom & Adele broke up over the course of the season, however their caption remained the same during the race.</small>
|5th<font color="orange"><</font>
+
==Episodes==
  +
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; font-size: 8pt; line-height:18px;"
  +
! colspan="2"|Episode
  +
! Air Date
  +
! Leg
  +
! Destination
  +
! First Place
  +
! Last Place
  +
! Finish
  +
! Viewership<br />(millions)
  +
|-
  +
! 1
  +
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0201}}
  +
| style="text-align: left;"|October 2, 2011
  +
! rowspan="3"|1
  +
| rowspan="3"|Israel → Hungary
  +
| rowspan="3"|Akiva & Anaelle
  +
| Gadi & Alona
  +
| {{nowrap|1st Eliminated<br />11th Place}}
 
|
 
|
''<font color="blue">5th</font>''<font color="brown">«</font>
 
|1st''<font color="green">f</font>''
 
|3rd
 
|1st
 
|1st
 
|4-5
 
 
|-
 
|-
| [[File:AlonOren.jpg|30px]]
+
! 2
| [[Alon & Oren]]
+
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0202}}
| Brothers
+
|
|3rd<font color="brown">»</font>
+
| rowspan="2"|Tal & Mor
|1st<font color="brown"</font>
+
| rowspan="2"|{{nowrap|2nd Eliminated<br />10th Place}}
|2nd<font color="orange"><</font>
+
|
|2nd<font color="brown">»</font>
 
|2nd
 
|2nd
 
|1st<font color="brown">«</font>
 
|1st<font color=orange>~</font>
 
|3rd
 
|2nd
 
|2nd
 
|3rd
 
|2nd
 
|6-4
 
 
|-
 
|-
| [[File:AnaelleAkiva.jpg|30px]]
+
! 3
| [[Anaelle & Akiva]]
+
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0203}}
| Married Conservative Jews
+
|
|1st
+
|
|5th
 
|3rd
 
|5th
 
|5th
 
|1st<font color="brown">»</font>
 
|2nd<font color="brown">»</font>
 
|2nd<font color="orange">></font>
 
|2nd<font color="brown">»</font>
 
|3rd
 
|1st
 
|2nd
 
|3rd
 
|5-5
 
 
|-
 
|-
| [[File:TomAdele.jpg|30px]]
+
! 4
| [[Tom & Adele|Tom &amp;&nbsp;Adele]]
+
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0204}}
| Dating
+
|
|5th<font color="brown">»</font>
+
! rowspan="2"|2
|3rd<font color="brown">»</font>
+
| rowspan="2"|Hungary
|5th<font color="orange">></font>
+
| rowspan="2"|Alon & Oren
|<u><font color="blue">7th</font></u><font color="brown">«</font>
+
| rowspan="2"|Nitzan & Fifi
|6th
+
| rowspan="2"|{{nowrap|3rd Eliminated<br />9th Place}}
|4th<font color="brown">»</font>
+
|
|3rd<font color="brown">»</font>
 
|4th<font color="orange">></font>
 
|1st<font color="brown">»</font>
 
|4th
 
|<u><font color="blue">4th</font></u>
 
|<font color="red">4th</font>
 
|bgcolor="darkgray" colspan="1"|
 
|6-4
 
 
|-
 
|-
|[[File:OsiCarmit.jpg|30px]]
+
! 5
| [[Osi & Carmit|Osnaty&nbsp;&amp; Carmit]]
+
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0205}}
| Friends
+
|
|6th
 
|4th<font color=orange>~</font>
 
|7th
 
|4th<font color="brown">»</font>
 
|3rd''<font color="green">f</font>''
 
 
|
 
|
''<font color="blue">6th</font>''<font color="brown">»</font>
 
|5th
 
|3rd<font color="orange">></font>
 
|4th<font color="brown">»</font><font color=orange>~</font>
 
|<font color="red">5th</font>
 
|bgcolor="darkgray" colspan="3"|
 
|4-3
 
 
|-
 
|-
| [[File:PundakMoti.jpg|30px]]
+
! 6
| [[Pundak & Moti|Pandak &amp; Moti]]
+
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0206}}
| Friends
+
|
|2nd<font color="brown">»</font>
+
! rowspan="2"|3
|2nd<font color="brown">»</font>
+
| rowspan="2"|Hungary → Bosnia and Herzegovina → Croatia
|1st
+
| rowspan="2"|Pundak & Moti
|3rd
+
| rowspan="2"|Firass & Shira
|4th
+
| rowspan="2"|{{nowrap|4th Eliminated<br />8th Place}}
|5th<font color="brown">»</font><font color=orange>~</font>
+
|
|<font color="red">6th</font><font color="brown">»</font>
 
|bgcolor="darkgray" colspan="6"|
 
|3-4
 
 
|-
 
|-
| [[File:AlonHen.jpg|30px]]
+
! 7
| [[Alon & Hen]]
+
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0207}}
| Married
+
|
|4th<font color="brown">«</font>
+
|
|6th<font color="brown">«</font>
 
|4th<font color="orange">></font>
 
|1st
 
|<font color="red">7th</font><font color=orange>~</font>
 
|bgcolor="darkgray" colspan="8"|
 
|3-2
 
 
|-
 
|-
| [[File:FirassShira.jpg|30px]]
+
! 8
| [[Firass & Shira]]
+
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0208}}
| Dating
+
|
|7th
+
! rowspan="2"|4
|7th
+
| rowspan="2"|Croatia → Poland
|<font color="red">8th</font><font color="orange">></font>
+
| rowspan="2"|Alon & Hen
|bgcolor="darkgray" colspan="10"|
+
| rowspan="2"|Tom & Adele
|2-1
+
| rowspan="2"|{{nowrap|''Non-Elimination<br />Leg''}}
  +
|
 
|-
 
|-
| [[File:NitzanFifi.jpg|30px]]
+
! 9
| [[Nitzan & Fifi]]
+
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0209}}
| Co-Workers/Friends
+
|
|9th
+
|
|<font color="red">9th</font>
 
|bgcolor="darkgray" colspan="11"|
 
|2-0
 
 
|-
 
|-
| [[File:TalMor.jpg|30px]]
+
! 10
| [[Tal & Mor]]
+
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0210}}
| Mother/Daughter
+
|
|<font color="red">10th</font>
+
! rowspan="3"|5
|bgcolor="darkgray" colspan="12"|
+
| rowspan="3"|Poland → Czech Republic
|1-0
+
| rowspan="3"|Bar & Inna
  +
| rowspan="3"|Alon & Hen
  +
| rowspan="3"|{{nowrap|5th Eliminated<br />7th Place}}
  +
|
 
|-
 
|-
| [[File:GadiAlona.jpg|30px]]
+
! 11
| [[Gadi & Alona]]
+
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0211}}
| Friends/Musicians
+
|
|<font color="red">11th</font>
+
|
|bgcolor="darkgray" colspan="12"|
+
|-
|0-0
+
! 12
  +
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0212}}
  +
|
  +
|
  +
|-
  +
! 13
  +
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0213}}
  +
|
  +
! None
  +
| colspan="4"|''Recap Episode''
  +
|
  +
|-
  +
! 14
  +
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0214}}
  +
|
  +
! rowspan="2"|6
  +
| rowspan="2"|Czech Republic → China
  +
| rowspan="2"|Anaelle & Akiva
  +
| rowspan="2"|Osnat & Carmit
  +
| rowspan="2"|{{nowrap|''Non-Elimination<br />Leg''}}
  +
|
  +
|-
  +
! 15
  +
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0215}}
  +
|
  +
|
  +
|-
  +
! 16
  +
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0216}}
  +
|
  +
! rowspan="3"|7
  +
| rowspan="3"|China
  +
| rowspan="3"|Alon & Oren
  +
| rowspan="3"|Pundak & Moti
  +
| rowspan="3"|{{nowrap|6th Eliminated<br />6th Place}}
  +
|
  +
|-
  +
! 17
  +
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0217}}
  +
|
  +
|
  +
|-
  +
! 18
  +
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0218}}
  +
|
  +
|
  +
|-
  +
! 19
  +
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0219}}
  +
|
  +
! rowspan="3"|8
  +
| rowspan="3"|China → Thailand
  +
| rowspan="3"|Alon & Oren
  +
| rowspan="3"|Bar & Inna
  +
| rowspan="3"|{{nowrap|''Ordered to<br />Continue Racing''}}
  +
|
  +
|-
  +
! 20
  +
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0220}}
  +
|
  +
|
  +
|-
  +
! rowspan="2"|21
  +
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0221}}
  +
| rowspan="2"|
  +
| rowspan="2"|
  +
|-
  +
! rowspan="3"|9
  +
| rowspan="3"|Thailand
  +
| rowspan="3"|Tom & Adele
  +
| rowspan="3"|Bar & Inna
  +
| rowspan="3"|{{nowrap|''Non-Elimination<br />Leg''}}
  +
|-
  +
! 22
  +
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0222}}
  +
|
  +
|
  +
|-
  +
! 23
  +
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0223}}
  +
|
  +
|
  +
|-
  +
! 24
  +
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0224}}
  +
|
  +
! None
  +
| colspan="4"|''Recap Episode''
  +
|
  +
|-
  +
! 25
  +
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0225}}
  +
|
  +
! rowspan="2"|10
  +
| rowspan="2"|Thailand → Sri Lanka
  +
| rowspan="2"|Bar & Inna
  +
| rowspan="2"|Osnat & Carmit
  +
| rowspan="2"|{{nowrap|7th Eliminated<br />5th Place}}
  +
|
  +
|-
  +
! 26
  +
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0226}}
  +
|
  +
|
  +
|-
  +
! 27
  +
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0227}}
  +
|
  +
! 11
  +
| Sri Lanka
  +
| Anaelle & Akiva
  +
| Tom & Adele
  +
| {{nowrap|''Non-Elimination<br />Leg''}}
  +
|
  +
|-
  +
! 28
  +
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0228}}
  +
|
  +
! 12
  +
| Sri Lanka → Singapore
  +
| Bar & Inna
  +
| Tom & Adele
  +
| {{nowrap|8th Eliminated<br />4th Place}}
  +
|
  +
|-
  +
! rowspan="2"|29
  +
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0229}}
  +
| rowspan="2"|
  +
! rowspan="2"|13
  +
| rowspan="2"|Singapore
  +
| rowspan="2"|Bar & Inna
  +
| Anaelle & Akiva
  +
| 3rd Place
  +
| rowspan="2"|
  +
|-
  +
| Alon & Oren
  +
| 2nd Place
  +
|-
  +
! 30
  +
| style="text-align: left;"|{{ILEp|0230}}
  +
|
  +
! None
  +
| colspan="4"|''Reunion Special''
  +
|
 
|}
 
|}
{{Brclear}}
 
   
====Notes====
+
==Leaderboard==
*A <font color=red>red</font> team placement indicates that the team was eliminated.
+
The following teams participated in the Race. Placements are listed in finishing order:
*A <font color="green">green ''f''</font> indicates that the team won a Fast Forward.
+
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; font-size: 8pt; line-height:18px;"
*A <font color="brown">brown « </font>indicates that the team received a U-Turn; <font color="brown">» </font>indicates that the team voted for the recipient; <font color="brown">«</font><font color="brown">» </font>around a leg number indicates that a U-Turn was available for that leg but went unaired.
+
!Place
*A <font color="orange">yellow < </font>indicates that the team received a Yield; <font color="orange">> </font>indicates that the team voted for the recipient.
+
!Team
*An <font color=blue>underline blue</font> team placement indicates that the team came last on a non-elimination leg and had to perform a Speed Bump during the next leg of the race.
+
! Leg 1
*An ''<font color=blue>italicized blue</font>'' team placement indicates that the team was "Marked for Elimination"; if the team did not place 1st in the next leg, they would receive a 1-hour penalty.
+
! Leg 2
*A <font color=violet>violet</font> leg number indicates that there was no elimination on that leg, nor did the last place team incur any penalties; instead, upon checking in at the Pit Stop, all teams were ordered to immediately continue racing into the next leg with no rest period.
+
! Leg 3
*An <font color=orange>orange</font> <font color=orange>+</font> means that there was a Double Battle on this leg of the race, while an <font color=orange>orange</font> <font color=orange>~</font> indicates the team that lost the Double Battle and received a 15-minute penalty.
+
! Leg 4
+
! Leg 5
==Route==
+
! Leg 6
:''Click here for this season's [[{{PAGENAME}}/Map|Route Map]]''
+
! Leg 7
+
! Leg 8
==Episodes==
+
! Leg 9
===Leg 1 - Israel to Hungary===
+
! Leg 10
*[[Starting Line]]:
+
! Leg 11
*{{Plane}} Flight from {{{origin}}} to {{{destination}}} connecting through {{{connections, if any}}}
+
! Leg 12
*{{Pitstop}} Tel Aviv (Ben Gurion Airport)
+
! Leg 13
*{{Roadblock}} Budapest (Astra Filmstudios)
+
! Average
**''title of roadblock'': description of task
+
! {{Roadblock}}
*{{Pitstop}} Szechenyi thermal bath
+
|-
+
! 1
===Leg 2 - Hungary===
+
| align="left"|{{nowrap|'''[[Bar & Inna]]'''}}
*{{Pitstop}} Budapest (Buda Castle)
+
| 8
+
| 8
===Leg 3 - Hungary to Bosnia and Herzegovina to Croatia===
+
| 6{{DoubleBattle}}
*{{Pitstop}} Dubrovnik (Minceta Tower)
+
| 6
===Leg 4 - Croatia to Poland===
+
| {{1|1}}
*{{NonElimination}} Krakow (16 Sebastianna Street)
+
| 3{{U-Turned}}
+
| 4
===Leg 5 - Poland to Czech Republic===
+
| {{Non-Elimination|5}}{{Yielded}}
*{{Pitstop}} Prague (Old Town Square)
+
| {{Non-Elimination|5}}{{U-Turned}}
===Leg 6 - Czech Republic to China===
+
| {{1|1}}{{FastForwardUser}}
*{{NonElimination}} Beijing (Jingshan Park)
+
| 3
===Leg 7 - China===
+
| {{1|1}}
*{{Pitstop}} Beijing (Zhengyici Peking Opera Theatre)
+
| {{Winner|1}}
+
| 4.00
{{{repeat similar to Episode 1 through all legs/episodes}}}
+
| 4-5
+
|-
==Memorable Moments==
+
! 2
+
| align="left"|{{nowrap|'''[[Alon & Oren]]'''}}
==Records==
+
| 3
===Franchise===
+
| {{1|1}}
===Israel===
+
| 2{{Yielded}}
*First season with an all-female winning team.
+
| 2
*First season where a female team makes it to the final three.
+
| 2
===Season===
+
| 2
  +
| {{1|1}}{{U-Turned}}
  +
| {{1|1}}{{DoubleBattle}}
  +
| 3
  +
| 2
  +
| 2
  +
| 3
  +
| {{Runner-Up|2}}
  +
| 2.00
  +
| 6-4
  +
|-
  +
! 3
  +
| align="left"|{{nowrap|'''[[Anaelle & Akiva]]'''}}
  +
| {{1|1}}
  +
| 5
  +
| 3
  +
| 5
  +
| 5
  +
| {{1|1}}
  +
| 2
  +
| 2
  +
| 2
  +
| 3
  +
| {{1|1}}
  +
| 2
  +
| {{2nd Runner-Up|3}}
  +
| 2.69
  +
| 5-5
  +
|-
  +
! 4
  +
| align="left"|{{nowrap|'''[[Tom & Adele]]'''}}
  +
| 5
  +
| 3
  +
| 5
  +
| {{Non-Elimination|7}}{{U-Turned}}
  +
| 6
  +
| 4
  +
| 3
  +
| 4
  +
| {{1|1}}
  +
| 4
  +
| {{Non-Elimination|4}}
  +
| {{Eliminated|4}}
  +
| style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166); border-color: rgb(166, 166, 166);" |
  +
| 4.17
  +
| 6-4
  +
|-
  +
! 5
  +
| align="left"|{{nowrap|'''[[Osnat & Carmit]]'''}}
  +
| 6
  +
| 4{{DoubleBattle}}
  +
| 7
  +
| 4
  +
| 3{{FastForwardUser}}
  +
| {{Non-Elimination|6}}
  +
| 5
  +
| 3
  +
| 4{{DoubleBattle}}
  +
| {{Eliminated|5}}
  +
| colspan="3" style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166); border-color: rgb(166, 166, 166);" |
  +
| 4.70
  +
| 5-5
  +
|-
  +
! 6
  +
| align="left"|{{nowrap|'''[[Pundak & Moti]]'''}}
  +
| 2
  +
| 2
  +
| {{1|1}}
  +
| 3
  +
| 4
  +
| 5{{DoubleBattle}}
  +
| {{Eliminated|6}}
  +
| colspan="6" style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166); border-color: rgb(166, 166, 166);" |
  +
| 3.29
  +
| 3-4
  +
|-
  +
! 7
  +
| align="left"|{{nowrap|'''[[Alon & Hen]]'''}}
  +
| 4{{U-Turned}}
  +
| 6{{U-Turned}}
  +
| 4
  +
| {{1|1}}
  +
| {{Eliminated|7}}{{DoubleBattle}}
  +
| colspan="8" style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166); border-color: rgb(166, 166, 166);" |
  +
| 4.40
  +
| 3-2
  +
|-
  +
! 8
  +
| align="left"|{{nowrap|'''[[Firass & Shira]]'''}}
  +
| 7
  +
| 7
  +
| {{Eliminated|8}}
  +
| colspan="10" style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166); border-color: rgb(166, 166, 166);" |
  +
| 7.33
  +
| 2-1
  +
|-
  +
! 9
  +
| align="left"|{{nowrap|'''[[Nitzan & Fifi]]'''}}
  +
| 9
  +
| {{Eliminated|9}}
  +
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166); border-color: rgb(166, 166, 166);" |
  +
| 9.00
  +
| 2-0
  +
|-
  +
! 10
  +
| align="left"|{{nowrap|'''[[Tal & Mor]]'''}}
  +
| {{Eliminated|10}}
  +
| colspan="12" style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166); border-color: rgb(166, 166, 166);" |
  +
| 10.00
  +
| 1-0
  +
|-
  +
! 11
  +
| align="left"|{{nowrap|'''[[Gadi & Alona]]'''}}
  +
| {{Eliminated|11}}
  +
| colspan="12" style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166); border-color: rgb(166, 166, 166);" |
  +
| 11.00
  +
| 0-0
  +
|-
  +
! colspan="2"|Notes
  +
| [[#fn 1|<sup>[1]</sup>]][[#fn 2|<sup>[2]</sup>]]
  +
| [[#fn 3|<sup>[3]</sup>]]
  +
| [[#fn 4|<sup>[4]</sup>]]
  +
|
  +
| [[#fn 5|<sup>[5]</sup>]]
  +
|
  +
| [[#fn 6|<sup>[6]</sup>]]
  +
|
  +
|
  +
| [[#fn 7|<sup>[7]</sup>]]
  +
|
  +
|
  +
|
  +
| colspan="2" style="background-color: rgb(166, 166, 166); border-color: rgb(166, 166, 166);" |
  +
|-
  +
| align="left" colspan="17"|{{LeaderboardLegend|yield|uturn|doublebattle}}
  +
|-
  +
| align="left" colspan="17"|
  +
<small>'''Notes:'''
  +
{{note|1}} [[Gadi & Alona]] were the last team to arrive at Ben Gurion International Airport, and were eliminated according to the first leg's rules.
  +
{{note|2}} [[Tal & Mor]] initially arrived eighth, but because Tal was unable to complete the Roadblock, the team was issued a one-hour penalty. [[Bar & Inna]] and [[Nitzan & Fifi]], the only two teams trailing them at that point, checked in during that period and in Tal & Mor were eliminated.
  +
{{note|3}} [[Osnat & Carmit]] were unable to complete the ice-hockey task, and received a one-hour penalty.
  +
{{note|4}} [[Firass & Shira]] received a one-hour penalty for not completing the Roadblock due to Shira's low blood pressure.
  +
{{note|5}} [[Osnat & Carmit]] were forced to quit the Double-Battle because of Ornat's injury.
  +
{{note|6}} [[Osnat & Carmit]] initially arrived fifth, but received a one-hour penalty for being Marked for Elimination and not finishing first. This did not affect their placement.
  +
{{note|7}} [[Anaelle & Akiva]] took a short penalty of unknown length for refusing to take part in the Buddhist blessing ceremony.</small>
  +
|}
  +
===Voting History===
  +
Starting this season, teams would vote for who would receive the U-Turn or Yield. The team who has the most votes will receive the penalty.
  +
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
  +
|-
  +
!
  +
!U-Turn
  +
!U-Turn
  +
!Yield
  +
!U-Turn
  +
!U-Turn
  +
!U-Turn
  +
!Yield
  +
!U-Turn
  +
|-
  +
!align="left"|Leg #:
  +
!1
  +
!2
  +
!3
  +
!4
  +
!6
  +
!7
  +
!8
  +
!9
  +
|-
  +
!align="left"|Recipient:
  +
| {{Nowrap|Alon & Hen}}
  +
| {{Nowrap|Alon & Hen}}
  +
| {{Nowrap|Alon & Oren}}
  +
| {{Nowrap|Tom & Adele}}
  +
| {{Nowrap|Bar & Inna}}
  +
| {{Nowrap|Alon & Oren}}
  +
| {{Nowrap|Bar & Inna}}
  +
| {{Nowrap|Bar & Inna}}
  +
|-
  +
! align="left"|Vote:
  +
! {{Nowrap|4-2-2-1-1}}
  +
! {{Nowrap|4-1-1-1-1-1}}
  +
! 3-2-2-1
  +
! 3-2-1-1
  +
! 4-2
  +
! 3-1-1-1
  +
! 3-2
  +
! 3-2
  +
|-
  +
!align="left"|{{nowrap|Bar & Inna}}
  +
| Alon & Hen
  +
| Alon & Hen
  +
| Tom & Adele
  +
| Tom & Adele
  +
| Tom & Adele
  +
| Osnat & Carmit
  +
| Akiva & Anaelle
  +
| Akiva & Anaelle
  +
|-
  +
!align="left"|{{nowrap|Alon & Oren}}
  +
| Alon & Hen
  +
| Alon & Hen
  +
| Alon & Hen
  +
| Tom & Adele
  +
| Tom & Adele
  +
| Tom & Adele
  +
| Akiva & Anaelle
  +
| Akiva & Anaelle
  +
|-
  +
!align="left"|{{nowrap|Akiva & Anaelle}}
  +
| Tal & Mor
  +
| Nitzan & Fifi
  +
| Bar & Inna
  +
| Alon & Oren
  +
| Bar & Inna
  +
| Alon & Oren
  +
| Bar & Inna
  +
| Bar & Inna
  +
|-
  +
!align="left"|{{nowrap|Tom & Adele}}
  +
| Alon & Hen
  +
| Alon & Hen
  +
| Alon & Oren
  +
| Bar & Inna
  +
| Bar & Inna
  +
| Alon & Oren
  +
| Bar & Inna
  +
| Bar & Inna
  +
|-
  +
!align="left"|{{nowrap|Osnat & Carmit}}
  +
| Firass & Shira
  +
| Tom & Adele
  +
| Bar & Inna
  +
| Tom & Adele
  +
| Bar & Inna
  +
| Pundak & Moti
  +
| Bar & Inna
  +
| Bar & Inna
  +
|-
  +
!align="left"|{{nowrap|Pundak & Moti}}
  +
| Alon & Hen
  +
| Alon & Hen
  +
| Alon & Hen
  +
| Alon & Hen
  +
| Bar & Inna
  +
| Alon & Oren
  +
|bgcolor="darkgray" colspan=2|
  +
|-
  +
!align="left"|{{nowrap|Alon & Hen}}
  +
| Pundak & Moti
  +
| Pundak & Moti
  +
| Alon & Oren
  +
| Alon & Oren
  +
|bgcolor="darkgray" colspan=4|
  +
|-
  +
!align="left"|{{nowrap|Firass & Shira}}
  +
| Nitzan & Fifi
  +
| Osnat & Carmit
  +
| Alon & Oren
  +
|bgcolor="darkgray" colspan=5|
  +
|-
  +
!align="left"|{{nowrap|Nitzan & Fifi}}
  +
| Firass & Shira
  +
| Firass & Shira
  +
|bgcolor="darkgray" colspan=6|
  +
|-
  +
!align="left"|{{nowrap|Tal & Mor}}
  +
| Pundak & Moti
  +
|bgcolor="darkgray" colspan=7|
  +
|}
   
  +
==Trivia==
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
 
*[http://reshet.ynet.co.il/9276.aspx Official Website (in Hebrew)]
 
*[http://reshet.ynet.co.il/9276.aspx Official Website (in Hebrew)]
 
 
{{NavIndex}}
 
{{NavIndex}}
{{DEFAULTSORT:HaMerotz LaMillion 2}}
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:HaMerotz LaMillion 02}}
+
[[Category:The Amazing Race (IL)]]
<!-- Place the article in the appropriate category. For a US season, use "Season ##". For an international season use "{{{country}}} Season ##". -->
+
[[Category:The Amazing Race (IL) 2]]
[[Category: Israel Season 2]]
+
[[Category:The Amazing Race (IL) Seasons]]

Latest revision as of 14:32, July 23, 2019

HaMerotz LaMillion 2 is the second installment of the reality television show, HaMerotz LaMillion, the Israeli version of The Amazing Race. It premiered on October 4, 2011 on Israeli television channel 2 Reshet.

Ron Shahar replaced Raz Meriman as host for Season 2.

TeamsEdit

ILS2 BarInna
 1st place 
Bar & Inna
Painter & Saleswoman
ILS2 AlonOren
 2nd place 
Alon & Oren
Brothers
ILS2 AnaelleAkiva
 3rd place 
Anaelle & Akiva
Married Conservative Jews
ILS2 TomAdele
 4th place 
Tom & Adele
Footballer & Girlfriend
Exes[1]
ILS2 OsnatCarmit
 5th place 
Osnat & Carmit
Friends
ILS2 PundakMoti
 6th place 
Pundak & Moti
DJ & Security Company CEO
ILS2 AlonHen
 7th place 
Alon & Hen
Newlyweds
ILS2 FirassShira
 8th place 
Firass & Shira
Muslim & Jewish Girlfriend
ILS2 NitzanFifi
 9th place 
Nitzan & Fifi
Bakers
ILS2 TalMor
 10th place 
Tal & Mor
Mother/Daughter
ILS2 GadiAlona
 11th place 
Gadi & Alona
Friends/Musicians

Notes:
1: Tom & Adele broke up over the course of the season, however their caption remained the same during the race.

EpisodesEdit

Episode Air Date Leg Destination First Place Last Place Finish Viewership
(millions)
1 "Amazing Race Premiere" October 2, 2011 1 Israel → Hungary Akiva & Anaelle Gadi & Alona 1st Eliminated
11th Place
2 "Something Fire!" Tal & Mor 2nd Eliminated
10th Place
3 "The Complete Chapter (Part 1)"
4 "The Complete Chapter (Part 2)" 2 Hungary Alon & Oren Nitzan & Fifi 3rd Eliminated
9th Place
5 "Breaking the Ice"
6 "Does is it All End In Peace?" 3 Hungary → Bosnia and Herzegovina → Croatia Pundak & Moti Firass & Shira 4th Eliminated
8th Place
7 "For the Best?"
8 "Tom and Adele Being Left Behind" 4 Croatia → Poland Alon & Hen Tom & Adele Non-Elimination
Leg
9 "The Opportunity of a Lifetime"
10 "The Baptism of Fire!" 5 Poland → Czech Republic Bar & Inna Alon & Hen 5th Eliminated
7th Place
11 "Deal Breaker"
12 "Racing Legend!"
13 "It's All Magic" None Recap Episode
14 "The Chinese Language is Difficult" 6 Czech Republic → China Anaelle & Akiva Osnat & Carmit Non-Elimination
Leg
15 "Sweet Pain?"
16 "The Shawshank Redemption" 7 China Alon & Oren Pundak & Moti 6th Eliminated
6th Place
17 "No Limits!"
18 "Who Will Enter the Final Quintet?"
19 "Occupy Bangkok" 8 China → Thailand Alon & Oren Bar & Inna Ordered to
Continue Racing
20 "Non-Stop Race"
21 "The Low Down"
9 Thailand Tom & Adele Bar & Inna Non-Elimination
Leg
22 "Homesick"
23 "Separate From Thailand"
24 "The Greatest Moments of the Race" None Recap Episode
25 "Dreaming About A Place in the Final" 10 Thailand → Sri Lanka Bar & Inna Osnat & Carmit 7th Eliminated
5th Place
26 "The Couples in the Race of Their Lives!"
27 "The Final Battle in the Final" 11 Sri Lanka Anaelle & Akiva Tom & Adele Non-Elimination
Leg
28 "Last Step in a Million!" 12 Sri Lanka → Singapore Bar & Inna Tom & Adele 8th Eliminated
4th Place
29 "The Sky's the Limit" 13 Singapore Bar & Inna Anaelle & Akiva 3rd Place
Alon & Oren 2nd Place
30 "Reunion" None Reunion Special

LeaderboardEdit

The following teams participated in the Race. Placements are listed in finishing order:

Place Team Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4 Leg 5 Leg 6 Leg 7 Leg 8 Leg 9 Leg 10 Leg 11 Leg 12 Leg 13 Average Icon-Roadblock
1 Bar & Inna 8 8 6~ 6 1 3 4 5< 5 1 3 1 1 4.00 4-5
2 Alon & Oren 3 1 2< 2 2 2 1 1~ 3 2 2 3 2 2.00 6-4
3 Anaelle & Akiva 1 5 3 5 5 1 2 2 2 3 1 2 3 2.69 5-5
4 Tom & Adele 5 3 5 7 6 4 3 4 1 4 4 4 4.17 6-4
5 Osnat & Carmit 6 4~ 7 4 3 6 5 3 4~ 5 4.70 5-5
6 Pundak & Moti 2 2 1 3 4 5~ 6 3.29 3-4
7 Alon & Hen 4 6 4 1 7~ 4.40 3-2
8 Firass & Shira 7 7 8 7.33 2-1
9 Nitzan & Fifi 9 9 9.00 2-0
10 Tal & Mor 10 10.00 1-0
11 Gadi & Alona 11 11.00 0-0
Notes [1][2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]
Legend:
     The team finished in first place
     The team finished in last place and was eliminated from the race
     The team finished in last place in a non-elimination leg
     The team that won The Amazing Race
     The team that crossed the Finish Line second
     The team that crossed the Finish Line third
The team used the Fast Forward pass
> The team used the Yield
< Recipient of the Yield
The team used the U-Turn
Recipient of the U-Turn
~ The team that lost the Double Battle.

Notes:
1: Gadi & Alona were the last team to arrive at Ben Gurion International Airport, and were eliminated according to the first leg's rules.
2: Tal & Mor initially arrived eighth, but because Tal was unable to complete the Roadblock, the team was issued a one-hour penalty. Bar & Inna and Nitzan & Fifi, the only two teams trailing them at that point, checked in during that period and in Tal & Mor were eliminated.
3: Osnat & Carmit were unable to complete the ice-hockey task, and received a one-hour penalty.
4: Firass & Shira received a one-hour penalty for not completing the Roadblock due to Shira's low blood pressure.
5: Osnat & Carmit were forced to quit the Double-Battle because of Ornat's injury.
6: Osnat & Carmit initially arrived fifth, but received a one-hour penalty for being Marked for Elimination and not finishing first. This did not affect their placement.
7: Anaelle & Akiva took a short penalty of unknown length for refusing to take part in the Buddhist blessing ceremony.

Voting HistoryEdit

Starting this season, teams would vote for who would receive the U-Turn or Yield. The team who has the most votes will receive the penalty.

U-Turn U-Turn Yield U-Turn U-Turn U-Turn Yield U-Turn
Leg #: 1 2 3 4 6 7 8 9
Recipient: Alon & Hen Alon & Hen Alon & Oren Tom & Adele Bar & Inna Alon & Oren Bar & Inna Bar & Inna
Vote: 4-2-2-1-1 4-1-1-1-1-1 3-2-2-1 3-2-1-1 4-2 3-1-1-1 3-2 3-2
Bar & Inna Alon & Hen Alon & Hen Tom & Adele Tom & Adele Tom & Adele Osnat & Carmit Akiva & Anaelle Akiva & Anaelle
Alon & Oren Alon & Hen Alon & Hen Alon & Hen Tom & Adele Tom & Adele Tom & Adele Akiva & Anaelle Akiva & Anaelle
Akiva & Anaelle Tal & Mor Nitzan & Fifi Bar & Inna Alon & Oren Bar & Inna Alon & Oren Bar & Inna Bar & Inna
Tom & Adele Alon & Hen Alon & Hen Alon & Oren Bar & Inna Bar & Inna Alon & Oren Bar & Inna Bar & Inna
Osnat & Carmit Firass & Shira Tom & Adele Bar & Inna Tom & Adele Bar & Inna Pundak & Moti Bar & Inna Bar & Inna
Pundak & Moti Alon & Hen Alon & Hen Alon & Hen Alon & Hen Bar & Inna Alon & Oren
Alon & Hen Pundak & Moti Pundak & Moti Alon & Oren Alon & Oren
Firass & Shira Nitzan & Fifi Osnat & Carmit Alon & Oren
Nitzan & Fifi Firass & Shira Firass & Shira
Tal & Mor Pundak & Moti

TriviaEdit

External linksEdit

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.