FANDOM


HaMerotz LaMillion 7 is the seventh installment of the reality television show, HaMerotz LaMillion, the Israeli version of The Amazing Race.

Development

In October 2018, news broke that Reshet would be filming the seventh and eight seasons of HaMerotz LaMillion back-to-back with filming set to begin in November and into December. This is the first Amazing Race franchise to film two installments during a 54-day production. Filming for the seventh season began on 4 November, when passersby noticed a crane and Race flags on the grounds of the Knesset. Speaker Yuli-Yoel Edelstein later confirmed in a statement that the Knesset was being used as a filming location for HaMerotz LaMillion as part of the seventieth anniversary celebration of the establishment of the legislature .

Teams

ILS7 TiaFay
 1st place 
Tia & Fay
Models
ILS7 ArielKarin
 2nd place 
Ariel & Karin
Newlyweds
ILS7 HavivYitzhak
 3rd place 
Haviv & Yitzhak
Twins
ILS7 EyalSid
 4th place 
Eyal & Sid
Friends from Unit 8200
ILS7 NissimOrel
 5th place 
Nissim & Orel
Siblings
ILS7 TaliGili
 6th place 
Tali & Gili
Best Friends
ILS7 AviadEden
 7th place 
Aviad & Eden
Married with a Child
ILS7 MichalOmer
 8th place 
Michal & Omer
Instagram Stars
ILS7 RanBen
 9th place 
Ran & Ben
Coworkers
ILS7 YehuditZohar
 10th place 
Yehudit & Zohar
Mother/Daughter
ILS7 KamleBahira
 11th place 
Kamle & Bahira
Childhood Friends
ILS7 NoyHadar
 12th place 
Noy & Hadar
Identical Twins

Episodes

Episode Air Date Leg Destination First Place Last Place Finish Viewership
(millions)
1 15 July 2019 1 Israel Eyal & Sid Nissim & Orel Non-Elimination Leg
2 17 July 2019 2 Israel → South Africa Haviv & Yitzhak Noy & Hadar 1st Eliminated
12th Place
3 20 July 2019
4 22 July 2019 3 South Africa Eyal & Sid Kamle &  Bahira 2nd Eliminated
11th Place
5 24 July 2019
6 27 July 2019
7 31 July 2019 4 South Africa → Zambia Haviv & Yitzhak Yehudit & Zohar 3rd Eliminated
10th Place
8 3 August 2019
9 4 August 2019 5 Zambia → Zimbabwe Haviv & Yitzhak Ran & Ben 4th Eliminated
9th Place
10 7 August 2019
11 14 August 2019 6 Zimbabwe → Mauritius Aviad & Eden Tia & Fay Non-Elimination Leg
12 17 August 2019
13 21 August 2019 7 Mauritius Tia & Fay Michal & Omer 5th Eliminated
8th Place
14 24 August 2019
15 August 28, 2019 None Recap Episode
16 31 August 2019 8 Mauritius → Nepal Tia & Fay Aviad & Eden 6th Eliminated
7th Place
17 1 September, 2019
18 4 September, 2019 9 Nepal Haviv & Yitzhak Tali & Gili 7th Eliminated
6th Place
19 7 September, 2019
20 8 September, 2019 10 Nepal → China Tia & Fay Nissim & Orel 8th Eliminated
5th Place
21 11 September, 2019
22 14 September, 2019 11 China → The Philippines Ariel & Karin Eyal & Sid 9th Eliminated
4th Place
23 15 September, 2019
24 18 September, 2019
25 22 September, 2019 12 The Philippines → Israel Tia & Fay Haviv & Itzhak 3rd Place
Ariel & Karin 2nd Place

Leaderboard

The following teams participated in the Race. Placements are listed in finishing order:

Place Team Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4 Leg 5 Leg 6 Leg 7 Leg 8 Leg 9 Leg 10 Leg 11 Leg 12 Average Icon-Roadblock
1 Tia & Fay 6 2~< 6 7< 5< 8 1 1 4 1 2 1 3.67 1-1
2 Ariel & Karin 7 5+< 5 4 4 4 4 6 3 2 1 2 3.92 1-1
3 Haviv & Itzhak 4 1^ 2 1 1 2 5 3 1 3< 3 3 2.42 1-1
4 Eyal & Sid 1 4^< 1 3 2 7 7~ 2 2 < 4 < 4 3.36 1-1
5 Nissim & Orel 12 6= 7 6 8 5 6 4 5~ 5~ 6.40 0-2
6 Tali & Gili 10 7=< 8 2 3 6 3 5 6 5.56 1-1
7 Aviad & Eden 3 3~ 3 5 6 1 2< 7< 3.75 0-2
8 Michal & Omer 8 10* 9 9~ 7 3 8 7.71 1-1
9 Ran & Ben 9 9+ 4< 8 9~ 7.80 1-1
10 Yehudit & Zohar 2 8- 10~ 10 7.50 1-0
11 Kamle & Bahira 11 11* 11 11.00 1-0
12 Noy & Hadar 5 12- 8.50 0-0
Notes [1] [2]
Legend:
     The team finished in first place
     The team finished in last place and was eliminated from the race
     The team finished in last place in a non-elimination leg
     The team that won The Amazing Race
     The team that crossed the Finish Line second
     The team that crossed the Finish Line third
The team used the Fast Forward pass
> The team used the Yield
< Recipient of the Yield
Same symbols (^, ~, +, -, =, *) denote the teams that worked together during an Intersection

Notes:
1: Hadar injured herself at the Intersection. Deemed unfit to continue the race, Noy & Hadar were sent directly to the pit stop and were eliminated.
2: Yehudit & Zohar forfeited the final match of the Double Battle and received a 15-minute penalty.

Voting history

Voting history

Teams may vote to choose either U-Turn or Yield. The team with the most votes received the U-Turn or Yield penalty, depending on the respective leg.

Yield Yield Yield Yield U-Turn Yield Yield Yield Yield
Leg # 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Vote: Aviad & Eden
Eyal & Sid
Tali & Gili
Tia & Fay
Ran & Ben Tia & Fay Tia & Fay Tia & Fay Aviad & Eden Aviad & Eden Eyal & Sid Eyal & Sid
Haviv & Itzhak
Vote: 2–2–2–2–1–1–1–1 2-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1 4-3-2-1 4-1-1-1-1-1 4-2-1-1 3-2-1-1-1 4-2-1 3-2-1 2-2-1
Tia & Fay Aviad & Eden Haviv & Itzhak Ariel & Karin Eyal & Sid Eyal & Sid Aviad & Eden Avaid & Eden Eyal & Sid Eyal & Sid
Ariel & Karin Tia & Fay Tia & Fay Tia & Fay Tia & Fay Tia & Fay Haviv & Itzhak Haviv & Itzhak Haviv & Itzhak Haviv & Itzhak
Haviv & Itzhak Tia & Fay Aviad & Eden Tia & Fay Tia & Fay Tia & Fay Michal & Omer Aviad & Eden Tia & Fay Ariel & Karin
Eyal & Sid Yehudit & Zohar Ran & Ben Tia & Fay Tia & Fay Tia & Fay Tia & Fay Tali & Gili Tali & Gili Haviv & Itzhak
Nissim & Orel Tali & Gili Yehudit & Zohar Yehudit & Zohar Aviad & Eden Aviad & Eden Aviad & Eden Aviad & Eden Eyal & Sid Eyal & Sid
Tali & Gili Kamle & Bahira Kamle & Bahira Yehudit & Zohar Michal & Omer Aviad & Eden Aviad & Eden Aviad & Eden Eyal & Sid
Aviad & Eden Noy & Hadar Nissim & Orel Nissim & Orel Tali & Gili Tia & Fay Nissim & Orel Tali & Gili
Michal & Omer Ran & Ben Ran & Ben Yehudit & Zohar Haviv & Itzhak Haviv & Itzhak Haviv & Itzhak
Ran & Ben Eyal & Sid Michal & Omer Tia & Fay Tia & Fay
Yehudit & Zohar Eyal & Sid Eyal & Sid Nissim & Orel
Kamle & Bahira Tali & Gili Tali & Gili
Noy & Hadar Aviad & Eden

Trivia

  • The Finish Line is in the same location as the Pit Stop of Leg 1.

Franchise

  • Most all-female teams in a season, 6.
  • First time an Intersection featured twelve teams.
  • The first season to visit the country of Nepal.
  • Least amount of Roadblocks with 3.
  • First time to have a team be eliminated while at in a intersection.

External links

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.