The Amazing Race Wiki
Advertisement
The Amazing Race Wiki

HaMerotz LaMillion 8 is the eighth installment of the reality television show, HaMerotz LaMillion, the Israeli version of The Amazing Race. This season cast features six teams from previous seasons racing against six teams of new racers.

Development

This season was filmed in December 2018, immediately after the conclusion of Season 7, with the Starting Line in Philippines, the location of Season 7's Finish Line. This marks the first time two Amazing Race seasons have been filmed back-to-back.

Teams

Yael & Yosiel
 1st place 
Yael & Yosiel
Cousins
HaMerotz LaMillion 5
Natanel & Assaf
 2nd place 
Natanel & Assaf
Childhood Friends
Neta & Omer
 3rd place 
Neta & Omer
Siblings
HaMerotz LaMillion 6
Ben & Ori
 4th place 
Ben & Ori
Brothers
HaMerotz LaMillion 5
Shay & Shani
 5th place 
Shay & Shani
Her Husband's Best Friend
HaMerotz LaMillion 4
Elisa & Ashriel
 6th place 
Ash & Alis
Dating Couple
Lian & Eviatar
 7th place 
Lian & Eviatar
Married Couple
Gili & Tali
 8th place 
Gili & Tali
Siblings
Ann & Yarden
 9th place 
Ann & Yarden
Friends
HaMerotz LaMillion 6
Vova & Alla
 10th place 
Vova & Alla
New Olim & Exes
HaMerotz LaMillion 4
Shiri & Noga
 11th place 
Shiri & Noga
Identical Twins
Michal & Ruthi
 12th place 
Michal & Ruthi
Cousins

Episodes

Episode Air Date Leg Destination First Place Last Place Finish Viewership
1 6 September 2020 1 Philippines Lian & Eviatar Michal & Ruthi 1st Eliminated
12th Place
2 7 September 2020
3 9 September 2020
4 14 September 2020 2 Philippines Ash & Alis Shiri & Noga 2nd Eliminated
11th Place
5 15 September 2020
6 16 September 2020
7 21 September 2020
8 23 September 2020 3 Philippines → Netherlands Yael & Yosiel Vova & Alla 3rd Eliminated
10th Place
9 24 September 2020
10 28 September 2020
11 3 October 2020 4 Netherlands → Armenia Nata & Assaf Ann & Yarden 4th Eliminated
9th Place
12 6 October 2020
13 10 October 2020
14 13 October 2020
15 14 October 2020 5 Armenia Nata & Assaf Shay & Shani Non-Elimination Leg
16 17 October 2020
17 21 October 2020
18 24 October 2020
6 Armenia → Chile Yael & Yosiel Gili & Tali 5th Eliminated
8th Place
19 28 October 2020
20 31 October 2020
21 1 November 2020 7 Chile Shay & Shani Lian & Eviatar 6th Eliminated
7th Place
22 4 November 2020
23 7 November 2020
24 8 November 2020
25 11 November 2020 8 Chile → Ecuador Nata & Assaf Ash & Alis 7th Eliminated
6th Place
26 14 November 2020
27 18 November 2020 9 Ecuador Nata & Assaf Ben & Ori Non-Elimination Leg
28 21 November 2020
29 22 November 2020
30 24 November 2020 10 Ecuador → Brazil Yael & Yosiel Shay & Shani 8th Eliminated
5th Place
31 28 November 2020
33 30 November 2020 None Recap Episode
32 29 November 2020 11 Brazil Yael & Yosiel Ben & Ori 9th Eliminated
4th Place
34 1 December 2020
35 2 December 2020
36 7 December 2020 None Recap Episode
37 8 December 2020 12 Brazil → Israel Yael & Yosiel Neta & Omer 3rd Place
Nata & Assaf 2nd Place

Leaderboard

The following teams participated in the Race. Placements are listed in finishing order:

Place Team Leg 1 Leg 2 Leg 3 Leg 4 Leg 5 Leg 6 Leg 7 Leg 8 Leg 9 Leg 10 Leg 11 Leg 12 Average Roadblock
1 Yael & Yosiel 2 4 1 3< 4< 1 3< 2 4 1 1 1 2.25 0-1
2 Nata & Assaf 3 3 3< 1 1 6< 5 1< 1< 3< 2 2 2.58 0-1
3 Neta & Omer 9 8 2 2 6 5 2 5 2 2 3 3 4.08 0-1
4 Ben & Ori 10 9 5 5 5 3 4 4 5 4 4 5.28 1-0
5 Shay & Shani 5 2 4 7 8 2 1 3 3 5 4.00 1-0
6 Ash & Alis 4 1 7 6 2 7 6 6< 4.88 1-0
7 Lian & Eviatar 1 5 6 4 7 4 7 4.86 0-1
8 Gili & Tali 8 6 8 8 3 8 6.83 0-0
9 Ann & Yarden 7 10 9 9 8.75 0-0
10 Vova & Alla 11< 7 10 9.33 0-0
11 Shiri & Noga 6 11 8.50 0-0
12 Michal & Ruthi 12 12.00 0-0
Notes [1][2] [3] [4] [5]
Legend:
     The team finished in first place
     The team finished in last place and was eliminated from the race
     The team finished in last place in a non-elimination leg
     The team that won The Amazing Race
     The team that crossed the Finish Line second
     The team that crossed the Finish Line third
The team used the Fast Forward pass
> The team used the Yield
< Recipient of the Yield
Same symbols (^, ~, +, -, =, *) denote the teams that worked together during an Intersection

Notes:
1: Due to Lian's fear of water, Shay & Shani forfeited a match in the Double Battle, allowing Lian & Eviatar to receive their next clue.
2: Michal & Ruthi forfeited the final match of the Double Battle and received a 15-minute penalty.
3: Nata & Assaf forfeited a match in the Double Battle, allowing Neta & Omer to receive their next clue.
4: Yael & Yosiel initially arrived 1st, but hadn't found their ticket to disembark the bus by the time they arrived at the Pit Stop and were turned back. Nata & Assaf checked in during this time, dropping them to 2nd place.
5: Ben & Ori and Shay & Shani arrived on the mat nearly simultaneously. After a review of the video footage determined Shani was the last person to step on the mat, Shay & Shani were eliminated.

Voting history

Teams may vote to choose either U-Turn or Yield. The team with the most votes received the U-Turn or Yield penalty, depending on the respective leg.

Yield U-Turn Yield Yield Yield Yield Yield Yield Yield Yield
Leg # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Vote Vova & Alla Vova & Alla Nata & Assaf Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Nata & Assaf Yael & Yosiel Nata & Assaf
Ash & Alis
Nata & Assaf Nata & Assaf
Vote 3–2–2–1–1–1–1–1 4-2-2-1-1-1 4-2-2-1-1 4-3-1-1 4-3-1 3-2-1-1-1 2-1-1-1-1-1 2-2-1-1 3-1-1 3-1-1
Voter Team's Vote
Ben & Ori Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Nata & Assaf Nata & Assaf Nata & Assaf Nata & Assaf Neta & Omer Nata & Assaf Nata & Assaf Nata & Assaf
Nata & Assaf Shay & Shani Vova & Alla Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel
Neta & Omer Michal & Ruthi Nata & Assaf Nata & Assaf Nata & Assaf Nata & Assaf Nata & Assaf Ben & Ori Ash & Alis Ben & Ori Ben & Ori
Shay & Shani Shiri & Noga Ash & Alis Ash & Alis Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Ash & Alis Ash & Alis Ash & Alis Nata & Assaf Nata & Assaf
Yael & Yosiel Ben & Ori Ben & Ori Vova & Alla Nata & Assaf Nata & Assaf Nata & Assaf Nata & Assaf Nata & Assaf Nata & Assaf Nata & Assaf
Ash & Alis Shay & Shani Vova & Alla Vova & Alla Shay & Shani Shay & Shani Shay & Shani Shay & Shani Shay & Shani
Lian & Eviatar Ann & Yarden Ben & Ori Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel
Gili & Tali Vova & Alla Vova & Alla Ann & Yarden Yael & Yosiel Yael & Yosiel Neta & Omer
Ann & Yarden Nata & Assaf Lian & Eviatar Nata & Assaf Gili & Tali
Vova & Alla Nata & Assaf Nata & Assaf Nata & Assaf
Shiri & Noga Vova & Alla Vova & Alla
Michal & Ruthi Vova & Alla

Trivia

Franchise

  • First season of The Amazing Race to be filmed immediately following another.
  • Least amount of Roadblocks with 1.

External links

The Amazing Race Season Index
United States 1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5 · 6 · 7 · 8 · 9 · 10 · 11 · 12 · 13 · 14 · 15 · 16 · 17 · 18 · 19 · 20 · 21 · 22 · 23 · 24 · 25 · 26 · 27 · 28 · 29 · 30 · 31 · 32
Asia 1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5
Australia 1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5
Brazil 1
Canada 1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5 · 6 · 7 · 8
Central Europe Cancelled
China 1 · 2 · 3 · 4
China Rush 1 · 2 · 3
France 1
Israel 1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5 · 6 · 7 · 8
Latin America 1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5 · 6
Norway 1 · 2
Philippines 1 · 2
Ukraine 1
Vietnam 1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5 · 6
Advertisement