This Is the Fun Bus is the second episode of The Amazing Race Asia 2.

Story

Document.png This section of the page is empty. Please contribute to this section by adding content. Please remove this template once improvements are complete.

Route Markers

Route Markers

The order of departure from Fort Santiago are as follows:

  1. Pamela & Vanessa (7:19 am)
  2. Marc & Rovilson (7:26 am)
  3. Diane & Ann (7:32 am)
  4. Kinaryosih & Brett (7:35 am)
  5. Sophie & Aurelia (7:44 am)
  6. Natasha & Paula (8:21 am)
  7. Adrian & Collin (8:22 am)
  8. Daichi & Sawaka (8:49 am)
  9. Terri & Henry (9:40 am)
  10. Edwin & Monica (9:53 am)

Teams must take a taxi to Green Star Bus Terminal in Pasay, then travel by bus to Pila Municipal Center in Pila, Laguna, where they will find their next clue.

"Who has an animal instinct?" The team member assigned to perform this Roadblock must lead a carabao to plow a muddy field in a figure eight direction between marked posts and back to the starting position to receive their next clue. The Roadblock performers per team are underlined:

Teams must make their way to a Caltex Star Mart in the Ermita district of Manila, Metro Manila, and load four boxes of donated items into a marked jeepney. Teams must then ride the jeepney to the Nuestra Señora de Guia Learning Center orphanage at Ermita Church and deliver the items to receive their next clue.

Choice A: Heel
Teams must choose a pile of shoes and match up all 250 pairs to receive their next clue. Adrian & Collin, Kinaryosih & Brett, and Natasha & Paula chose this task.
Choice B: Wheel
Teams must choose a work station and fully assemble a bicycle using only the provided equipment and parts to receive their next clue. Daichi & Sawaka, Diane & Ann, Edwin & Monica, Marc & Rovilson, Pamela & Vanessa, Sophie & Aurelia, and Terri & Henry chose this task.

Teams must make their way to Paco Park to check in. For coming in first, Marc & Rovilson won two $5,000 credit cards issued by Standard Chartered.

Leaderboard

Legend:
     First Place •      Eliminated     Last placer on a Non-Elimination Leg     Season winner •      Season 2nd place •      Season 3rd place • Used the Fast Forward> Used the Yield< Recipient of the Yield
Marc & Rovilson
 1st place 
Marc & Rovilson
Best Buddies
Natasha & Paula
 2nd place 
Natasha & Paula
Childhood Friends
Diane & Ann
 3rd place 
Diane & Ann
Dancing Mums
Pamela & Vanessa (AS2)
 4th place 
Pamela & Vanessa
Sisters
Adrian & Collin
 5th place 
Adrian & Collin
Gym Buddies
Kinaryosih & Brett
 6th place 
Kinaryosih & Brett
Dating Two Years
Sophie & Aurelia
 7th place 
Sophie & Aurelia
Ex-Housemates
Daichi & Sawaka
 8th place 
Daichi & Sawaka
Brother/Sister
Terri & Henry
 9th place 
Terri & Henry
Married 13 Years
Edwin & Monica
 10th place 
Edwin & Monica
Dating Ten Years

Trivia

References

The Amazing Race Asia 2 Episodes

"I'm a Box of Chocolate" · "This Is the Fun Bus" · "I Don't Think I Wanna Be Rich" · "It's a Really Tough Way to End" · "Sometimes It's Right in Your Face" · "We Choose to Yield Magnum P.I." · "Did That Hit Your Head?" · "Can You Send Them to Spain" · "So We're Going to the Pit Stop?" · "Apparently Driving Like a Looney Over Here Is Fine for Them" · "This Is Embarrassing, There's A Guy Running Faster Than Us" · "I Haven't Seen So Much Dung in My Life" · "This Is Such an Amazing, Amazing Experience That No One Should Miss"

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.